I wrote the original 5 best movies to cry to back in January, and not only has it become one of the most popular posts we’ve published, but it also generated a high number of comments. It seems I’m not the only one who loves a good weep at a movie. With so many great choices that didn’t make the original list, I thought it was time to post another instalment of weep-worthy big-screen material. And before you ask, no, I still haven’t watched Marley and Me.
Cool Runnings
Sure, there’s the jubilant theme of ‘Jamaica has got a bobsled team!’ but there’s also the crushing disappointment on said team’s faces as they fail to qualify for the Olympics in the 100m due to an unfortunate trip. As moving as I find that scene, it isn’t the one that sets the tears rolling. It’s when the really angry team member (I forget his name) tells the rest of the team that he’s going to become rich and famous and live in the big house on his cherished postcard, which he brandishes at the group. The house is Buckingham Palace and the others laugh at his ignorance. The look on his face – a mixture of utter disappointment and embarrassment – really gets to me.
Star Wars Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Yeah, I picked a ‘new’ Star Wars. ‘But which bit?!’ I hear you cry. Well, the montage of the Jedi being systematically slaughtered (including the really little ones in Jedi school) pushes me to the edge. Then there’s the scene between Obi Wan and Anakin in which the former tells the latter as he lays burning, ‘You were the chosen one! It was said that you would destroy the Sith, not join them. You were to bring balance to the force, not leave it in darkness…You were my brother, Anakin. I loved you.’ That really makes me weep. Betrayal, man. *shakes head and sucks teeth*
Frozen
Yes, the one with Let It Go and Olaf the summer-loving snowman. Specifically, the first 20 minutes or so (forgive me if this is inaccurate; I haven’t timed it) where Elsa is learning to suppress and conceal (‘don’t feel…) her sexuality/powers and is therefore shutting out her younger sister Ana, who just wants to play and talk and be friends like princess sisters who live in the same castle should. It didn’t have you sobbing??! Do you have a sister? Thought not.
Atonement
Nicky watched this a few weeks back and reminded me about its existence. I genuinely can’t remember whether I read the book or watched the movie first. No matter: I bawled at both. It’s the ending that pushes me to tears (and I won’t spoil it here just in case you’re not familiar with it) but the themes are prime crying territory too – love that never could be, regret for a terrible mistake you could never take back, and the horror of war. It’s a rare thing to see an excellent book made into a wonderful film. Enjoy in whatever medium you prefer, or better still, do both. Bonus point for the film: James McAvoy.
The Remains of the Day
While we’re on the subject of beautiful books that were made into stellar films, it would be remiss of me not to mention probably the best example there is. Reading Ishiguro’s story, told as lots of his stories are through the recollections of a central character, I struggled to imagine how it would work as a film. So much of the ‘action’ takes place in the character’s mind – his reading of the world and the events around him based on his values. But oh boy does this work! Rachel and I read this around the same time, then rented the DVD from LoveFilm, sat down to watch it together and quietly cried on her couch.
What do you think of this list? Am I still missing your favourite? Let me know by leaving a comment below – I LOVE talking about this stuff.
P.S. The original list of movies to cry to, TV programmes on Netflix to suit any mood and what we can learn from some solid on-screen female friendships.
23 Comments
You need to watch Marley & Me…So sad but a lovely film too…
I always get a little sad at the end of Cool Runnings….Such a great film.
I watched The Impossible last night and cried nearly all of the way through.
Haven’t read the other post but my top tips for a good weep:
Into the wild – lost and weepy.
50/50 – cancer weeps.
Pride – joyfully weepy.
Friday night lights – broken dreams and drunk dad ruining childhood weeps.
The flat – docu weeps.
Thanks for the recommendations! Weeps of every variety -100% up my street xo
Thanks for commenting. I am still resisting Marley & Me but it’s getting harder with each recommendation! We owned Cool Runnings on VHS when we were growing up so we watched it A LOT xo
Love good sob. I haven’t seen the Remains of the Day but have the book here on my to-read stack!
Ah, you’ve got that to look forward to then! Thanks for commenting xo
As one of 4 sisters I agree with Frozen, and totally cried at Atonement too. The latest I absolutely cried my eyes out at was The Perks of Being a Wallflower. #brilliantblogposts
I was watching Frozen with my (at the time) 2 year old niece and so I was trying to keep it together but man, that’s a rough opening narrative! Thanks for commenting and glad you agree with a couple of my chocies! xo
PS I love you gets me every time! Stevie x #brilliantblogposts
Haven’t seen that one – will had to the weep list! Thanks for commenting xo
Oh yes, I needed to be reminded what it was called…
This film has me bawling!! Mr M has asked me so many times WHY I’m watching it! …They just don’t get it! 😉
Oh the cathartic tear-jerkers, love this list. Thanks for linking up to #brilliantblogposts
Cool Runnings is a classic, I watched it just a couple of months after an absence of probably 15 years or so and it still got me. If you don’t mind a foreign language film then The Lives of Others (German) is an absolute must-see – OH and I went to see it at the cinema and I cannot remember a more quiet auditorium and at the end no-one moved for a good few minutes X
Thanks for the commenting and the recommendation! I will totally watch foreign language films xo
interesting choice of films although I thought the notebook was a real tearjerker thank you for linking to the Binkylinky
Oh The Notebook is a total weep fest, yes! Thanks for commenting xo
Totally agree with the comment about marley and me! Made me weep! Thanks for linking up to the #BinkyLinky
Haha! I can’t avoid Marley & Me! xo
I have only seen one from your list and believe it or not it is NOT Frozen (am I the only person in the known Universe who has not seen it?) – it’s Remains of the Day and I agree, it is so sad.
For me, I would also add A handful of Dust. Do watch it if you have not already. #TheList
Haven’t seen A Handful of Dust – thanks for the recommendation. I was pretty late to the Frozen party (watched it last December) but it really is a great film, the harrowing opening minutes notwithstanding xo
Marley and Me gets me everytime and I don’t even really like dogs!! ET makes me cry, even now as an adult but especially as a youngster watching it….it’s my favourite film despite the emotion! x
Thanks for commenting – Marley & Me and ET are the top films I haven’t mentioned that people have mentioned in the comments so I think there’s definitely something in those! I am not sure I have actually seen ET you know? I think I may have done as a child but have no clear memory of it. Anyway ,thanks for stopping by and thanks for taking the time to leave a comment xo
Oh my god, James McAvoy in Atonement…it’s the only thing I remember! Another great movie list from you – I’m surprised by the inclusion of Cool Runnings, it’s so funny – but you are right, really, really weepy!! Thanks for linking up to #TheList xx